Due to having antimicrobial and antiviral properties, glycerin is widely used as an ingredient in FDA approved wound and burn treatments. Glycerin is also used as a sweetener in the food industry. Glycerin is also used as a humectant (moisturizer) in pharmaceutical and cosmetic formulations.
Choosing a selection results in a full page refresh.
Press the space key then arrow keys to make a selection.